Master Classes

Master Class.jpg

GPAC is connecting the community to nationally renowned artists through master classes, lecture demonstrations, and workshops.

Artists participate in these educational programs in conjunction with their season performance.  

Master Classes for the 2017-18 Season:

 

trioKait.png

TrioKait
Oct 6 9-10am
Overton High School


Aspen-Santa Fe Ballet July 6th-7th, 2007 Performance

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
Oct 27 @ 6-7:30pm
University of Memphis

Open to the public

About: The Germantown Performing Arts Center will present a Master Class with Aspen Santa Fe Ballet on Friday, October 27 at 6pm in the Communication and Fine Arts Building Room 124 at The University of Memphis.  This classical ballet technique class will last approx of 1 ½ hours in length and offered to intermediate/advanced ballet students and teachers.

Registration: Class is FULL. Please contact emily@gpacweb.com to get on a waiting list.

Tickets: Master Class participants can purchase a $10 ticket for the performance on Sat. Oct 28 at 8pm. Please give the box office staff your name when purchasing your ticket by phone at 751-7500 or in person. The performance will be at The Germantown Performing Arts Center located at 1801 Exeter Road, Germantown, TN. 

Group Tickets: We are offering groups of 10 or more a discounted $10 ticket. Please contact Emily Hefley at emily@gpacweb.com to make arrangements. 

Special thanks: The New England Foundation for the Arts' National Dance Project, with lead funding from the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation and The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation. 


ron-headshot.jpg

Ron K. Brown/EVIDENCE
Feb 23 @ 1:15-3:15pm
Overton High School
Feb 23 @ 6-8pm
University of Memphis

 

More Information

Emily Hefley
Programing Manager
emily@gpacweb.com
901-751-7665

 

Master Class History

2016-2017
Bill Cunliffe
Alonzo King LINES Ballet
Katie Thiroux
Joey Alexander
Bobby Broom

2015-2016
Koresh Dance Company
Houston Ballet 2
Stewart Copeland
Diego Figuerdo
Pilobolus

2014-2015
Diavolo
Wynton Marsalis
Russian National Ballet

2013-2014
Inocente
Pilobolus
Tomas Kubinek
STREB

2012-2013
Spectrum Dance Theater
David Gonzalez

 

2011-2012
Ronald K. Brown/EVIDENCE
Diavolo
Keith Brown
Red Priest